Cover Image

Working paper / National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc.

VerfasserIn:National Bureau of Economic Research  
Publication history: Nachgewiesen Nr. 1100.19[?]; 1124.19[?]; 1140.1983 -
Online Access: Summary
Other edition(s): Internetausg.: National Bureau of Economic Research <Cambridge, Mass.>: Working papers
Keyword chain(s)
Wirtschaftsforschung
Tags: Add Tag
No Tags, Be the first to tag this record!

Contains these volumes

TitleVolume no.Year of Publication
Beyond GDP? Welfare across countries and time163522010
Did France cause the great depression?163502010
When, where, and why? Early industrialization in the poor periphery163442010
The contribution of trade to wage inequality159852010
Social welfare expenditures in the United States and the nordic countries159822010
The labor market in the great recession159792010
The online laboratory159612010
Measuring the impact of health insurance on levels and trends in inequality158112010
Involuntary unemployment and the business cycle158012010
From financial crash to debt crisis157952010
How much is employment increased by cutting labor costs?157902010
Old Europe ages157442010
Labor regulations and European private equity156272009
The trade creation effect of immigrants156252009
Taxation of human capital and wage inequality155262009
Unequal we stand154832009
Culture, policies and labor market outcomes154172009
Misperceptions about the magnitude and timing of changes in American income inequality153512009
What - or who - started the great depression152582009
International welfare and employment linkages arising from minimum wages151962009
How the subprime crisis went global149042009
Hysteresis in unemployment148182009
Migration and the welfare state147842009
History without evidence147662009
Inequality and unemployment in a global economy144782008
The true cost of social security144272008
Returns to apprenticeship training in Austria133442007
Labor market institutions around the world132422007
The same yet different132332007
Sources of lifetime inequality132242007
Wage structure and labor mobility in the Netherlands 1999 - 2003132102007
Wage and labor mobility in Denmark, 1980-2000130642007
Does the minimum wage cause inefficient rationing?130122007
Total work, gender and social norms130002007
The race between education and technology129842007
Fetters of debt, deposit, or gold during the great depression?129832007
Wage structure and labor mobility in Norway 1980 - 1997129742007
The welfare state and the forces of globalization129462007
Labor market shocks and retirement125592006
Inequality and schooling responses to globalization forces125532006
Is a great labor shortage coming?125412006
Unemployment fluctuations with staggered nash wage bargaining124982006
Euro-productivity and Euro-job since the 1960s124602006
Searching for the EU social dialogue model123062006
Early retirement, social security and well-being in Germany123032006
Index funds and stock market growth70331999
Incentive effects of social security on labor force participation67801998
Tax burden and migration67341998
Social security money's worth67221998
The economics of social security reform67191998
Would a privatized social security system really pay a higher rate of return67131998
Theories of wage rigidity14421984